NUONIC PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY, JANUARY 2018

1.

General

1.1

Prism is a commercial software product wholly owned and developed by Nuonic Pty Ltd (Nuonic) ABN 76 613 269 364.

1.2

Nuonic respects individual privacy and handles data and information accordingly. While, in managing and compiling data assets, Nuonic generally works with aggregated and de-identified data from third parties, Nuonic otherwise ensures compliance with applicable Australian privacy and data protection legislation (such as the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act)).

1.3

This Privacy Policy governs collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information obtained through the Nuonic website. By providing personal information to us, you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

2.

What is personal information?

2.1

Personal information is defined under the Privacy Act as any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

3.

Collection and use of your personal information

3.1

Nuonic collects personal information such as your name and e-mail address when you contact us through the Nuonic website.

3.2

The use or disclosure of this personal information is reserved solely for communicating with you. This may include, but is not limited to, sending you information regarding Nuonic’s product and services which may be of interest to you or keeping you updated on other industry developments.

3.3

Nuonic may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Nuonic; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Nuonic; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Nuonic or the public.

4.

Accuracy of your personal information

4.1

Nuonic seeks to ensure that the information it holds about you is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. If you learn that personal information that Nuonic holds about you is inaccurate, not up to date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you should contact Nuonic so that your information can be promptly corrected.

4.2

If you wish to see what information Nuonic holds about you, you can contact Nuonic. Representatives at Nuonic will inform you of all the information that Nuonic maintains about you. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

5.

Security of your personal information

5.1

Nuonic secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. While Nuonic secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, Nuonic cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

6.

Changes to this policy

6.1

Nuonic may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on the Nuonic website. Nuonic encourages you to periodically check the Nuonic website to ensure you are aware of the current Privacy Policy.

7.

Contact information

7.1

Nuonic welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Nuonic has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact Nuonic at info@nuonic.com.au.

Contact us:

Suite 14, Level 1, 38-42 Pearl Street,
Kingscliff NSW 2487

+61 (2) 8216 8210